5th Edition of The Progressive Teacher Conclave 2019

300+ school educators from 75 cities/towns across India attended

The Progressive Teacher Conclave

373

As a part of its mission to make India a global superpower in school education, S Chand Group organized The Progressive Teacher Conclave for school educators. The conclave delivered the pedagogical insights on the 7 most critical domains of school leadership to the attendees. S Chand Group’s defined school leadership domains are School Environment & Culture, Curriculum & Content, People, Learning & Assessment, Finance, Operations & Legal, Technology, and Leading Organizational Change.

The key objectives of the conclave are to:

  • Ignite thoughts on how to improve the quality of education in India.
  • Spark debates, talks, and discussions on the challenges in school education.
  • Create a national knowledge-sharing platform for schools/leaders.

Dr. Atul Nischal, Founder-Director, ICSL in his welcome note, addressed the critical issues of contemporary school education. The keynote address was delivered by Vineet Joshi, Director General – National Testing Agency.

The panel comprised of G. Balasubramanian, Dr. Rajesh Hassija, Sangeeta D. Krishan, Suraj Prakash, Vineeta Kher & Dr. Atul Nischal.

Saurav Ganguly, BCCI President & former captain of the Indian cricket team, was the Guest of Honor for the event. He spoke on Sports Education & Leadership in India. He coached the attendees on how to take forward the “FIT India Movement” at their schools.

The conclave was followed by the S. Chand Group Star Educator & Teaching Excellence Awards 2019. A total of 39 outshining school leaders were felicitated as Star Educators for their contribution to education. Out of 2500+ nominations received for 15 different categories for Teaching Excellence Awards 2019, 38 teachers were awarded.

Punam Kashyap was honored with the Lifetime achievement award by Saurav Ganguly for her outstanding contribution in the field of education.

SCG TEA Awardees (Teachers)

Award Category  – Name  – School
Innovative Teaching Strategies In English – Primary  – –  Ms Shraddha Khare – –  Ashoka Hall Sr Sec School
Innovative Teaching Strategies In English – Middle – – Ms Anjana Ramachandran – – Swami Vivekanand International School
Innovative Teaching Strategies In Hindi – Primary – – Ms Rachna Sharma – – Nirma Vidyavihar
Innovation – Primary – – Ms Chitra Kumar – – Iyer Sri Ma Vidyalaya
Innovation  – Middle – – Ms Rajni Jauhari – – Bharat Ram Global School
Innovation  – Secondary – – Ms Monika Sachdeva – – Darshan Academy
Star Lead Teacher – Secondary – – Ms Swapna Nair – – Arwachin International School
Innovative Teaching Strategies in English – Secondary – – Ms Rakhi Jha – – Little Flowers Public Sr Sec School
Innovative Teaching Strategies in English – Secondary – – Ms Sudeshna Ghosh – – The BSS School
Use Of Multimedia/ICT – Secondary – – Ms Jyoti Lakhwani – – Sunbeam School
Use of Multimedia / ICT – Secondary – – Ms Sabita Tripathi – – Krishna Public School
Use Of Multimedia/ICT – Secondary – – Ms Chandni Khanna – – Nirmal Bhartia School
Use of Multimedia / ICT – Secondary – – Mr Rajesh Gautam – – Gurukul International Sr. Sec. School
Rising Star – – Ms Pappu Deepti – – M L Khanna DAV School
Rising star – Primary – – Ms Vandna – – Vedic Girls Sr. Sec School
Classroom Management – Primary – – Mr Bhisham Bhardwaj – – Drona Public School
Classroom Management – Middle – – Ms Rajni Sharma – – Rayat Bahra International School
Classroom Management – Secondary – – Ms Radha Chauhan – – Tarun Niketan Public School
Star CAT ( Curriculum & Training ) Team / Head – – Dr Sanjay Chugh – – Cambridge Convent School
Star CAT [Curriculum & Training] Team/Head – – Ms Mala Kapoor – – Salwan Public School
Innovative Teaching Strategies In Hindi – Middle – – Ms Shobha Sharma – – Sam International School
Innovative Teaching Strategies in Science – Secondary – – Ms  Monika Sindhwani – – Bal Bharati Public School
Innovative Teaching Strategies In Science – Middle – – Ms Babita Verma – – Nirmal Bhartia School
Innovative Teaching Strategies In Science – Secondary – – Ms Nisha Sanga – – Bombay Scottish High School
Innovative Teaching Strategies In Science – Middle – – Ms Rinky Sharma – – Indirapuram Public School
Innovative Teaching Strategies In Other Languages – Secondary – – Ms Isha Verma – – Scottish High International School
Innovative Teaching Strategies In Other Languages – Secondary – – Ms Shashi Bhanotia – – Salwan Public School
Innovative Teaching Strategies In Other Languages – Middle – – Ms Karishma Sharma – – Ramjas School
Star Librarian – – Mr Anand Kumar Tripathi – – Sainik School
Innovative Teaching Strategies In Social Studies – Primary – – Ms Richa Chaubey – – Sunbeam School
Innovative Teaching Strategies In Social Studies – Middle – – Ms Ananya Bhattacharya – – Kalyani School
Innovative Teaching Strategies In Social Studies – Secondary – – Ms Maitreyee Bhattacharya – – Tagore International School
Innovative Teaching Strategies In Math – Primary – – Ms Jasleen Khot – – Kalyani School
Innovative Teaching Strategies In Math – Middle – – Ms Seema Bhatia – – Indirapuram Public School
Innovative Teaching Strategies in Math – Secondary – – Ms Divya Chhabra – – Ramjas School
Star Innovator – – Ms Gajalakshmi – – Chennai Public School
Star Lead Teacher – – Ms Divya Reddy – – SMP High School
Special contribution to K-12 education in India: Jury Nomination – – Ms Navita Puri – – Kundad Vidya Mandir Sr. Sec. School
Lifetime Achievement Award – – Ms Punam Kashyap – – Delhi World Foundation

SCG Star Educator (Principals)

Ms Sangeeta Puri – – Children’s Academy Group of Schools
Mr Jameswar Mohanty – – Delhi Public School
Mr Ramesh Nair – – Muljhibhai Mehta School
Ms Sheetal Ashish – – Christian Holy Redeemer English Medium School
Ms Urvi Patel – – Smt L P Savani Vidhyabhavan
Ms Rekha Shelke – – Jay Ambe Group of Schools
Ms Ritu Khandewal – – R D Public School
Ms Sonal Band – – Aaryan’s World School
Mr Prashant Bukkawar – – New Horizon Public school Panvel
Mr Joel Edwin – – The Bishop’s School
Ms Geetha Lakshmi – – Rani Public School
Fr Bino Pattarkalam CMI – – Christ Nagar Central School
Sr Theophine SAB – – St.Anne’s Public School
Ms Tummala Radhika – – Hindu Public School
Ms Vimala Nihil – – Siakasinadars Matric  School
Ms Radhika Unni – – SBOA School and Junior College
Ms Karuna Verma – – Sam International School
Ms Sindhu Praseeth – – Joseph & Mary Public School
Ms Pallavi Sharma – – Mamta Modern Senior Secondary School
Ms Alka Kapur – – Modern Public School
Ms Neelam Kumar – – Masonic Public School
Ms Rekha Sharma – – Alpine Convent School
Dr Sarita V. Singh – – R P S Senior Secondary School
Ms Amita Mittal – – The Learning Field
Ms Harish – – Yadav Suraj School
Ms H M Rawat – – Deewan Public School
Mr C. R. Mahesh – – Camford School
Mr Yousuf Shareef – – Excellent Group of Schools
Ms A. Radha – – Raju High School
Mr G. M. Manjunath – – Sainik Public School
Mr Mujtaba Khan – – VIP’s International School
Mr K. Suresh – – Vivekananda E.M. High School
Ms Madhavi. V – – VSN Siddartha School
Mr Ravi K Manda – – Fort City School
Ms Madhvi Chandra – – Gitanjali Devshala
Ms Bindu Bhatnagar – – S.N. Sidheshwar School
Ms Priyanka Gulati – – Evergreen Public School